Men's Track And Field At Maine 2017 Results

Holy Cross Athletics
 
                UMaine and Holy Cross Men Dual Meet - 2/4/2017                 
                          at New Balance Field House                           
                         Univ of Maine, Orono, Maine                          
                                    Results   
(Scoring 5-3-2-1, top 2 from each team score in each event; one relay per team scores)
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Univ of Maine              103        2) College of Holy Cross      69   
 
 
Event 1  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 19.67m  2014        Wilson Adams                               
NewBalFH Rec: F 19.08m  2014        Wilson Adams, Maine                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Shane Corbett                Maine                   15.73m   51-07.25   5   
      FOUL  14.69m  FOUL  14.40m  15.40m  15.73m
  2 Isaiah Brooks                Maine                   15.52m   50-11.00   3   
      13.34m  15.48m  FOUL  FOUL  15.12m  15.52m
  3 Thomas Scott Murray          Maine                  x14.74m   48-04.50 
      14.10m  14.50m  FOUL  14.64m  FOUL  14.74m
  4 Philip Zobrest               Holy Cross              14.05m   46-01.25   2   
      12.15m  13.86m  FOUL  13.68m  14.05m  13.72m
  5 Jacob Stanko                 Maine                  x13.83m   45-04.50 
      13.40m  13.83m  13.80m  13.41m  13.20m  13.59m
  6 Adam Lufkin                  Maine                  x13.48m   44-02.75 
      13.01m  12.62m  13.48m  FOUL  FOUL  13.03m
  7 Myles O'Brien                Holy Cross              12.69m   41-07.75   1   
      FOUL  12.68m  12.69m         
  8 Thomas Chiappini             Holy Cross             x12.49m   40-11.75 
      12.44m  12.49m  FOUL         
  9 Kyle Cunningham              Holy Cross             x11.70m   38-04.75 
      11.70m  FOUL  FOUL         
 10 Liam Campbell                Holy Cross             x10.92m   35-10.00 
      10.42m  FOUL  10.92m         
 
Event 3  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 4.80m  2010        James Berry                                 
NewBalFH Rec: F 4.73m  2/6/2016    Timothy Dunn, Holy Cross                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Michael Araujo               Holy Cross               4.40m   14-05.25   5   
     2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 4.55 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO    O    O  XXX 
  2 Alecsander Wortman           Maine                    4.25m   13-11.25   3   
     2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXX 
  3 Garrett Johnson              Maine                    4.10m   13-05.25   2   
     2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 3.95 4.10 4.25 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O    O  XXX 
  4 Alexander Escada             Holy Cross               3.35m   10-11.75   1   
     2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 
        O  PPP    O  PPP    O  XPP 
 
Event 5  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 7.31m  1971        Maurice Glinton                             
NewBalFH Rec: F 7.00m  2014        Nathaniel Meade, Maine                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Andrew Smith                 Maine                    5.99m   19-08.00   5   
      5.99m  5.99m  5.87m  5.57m  5.82m  5.96m
  2 Erick Seekins                Maine                    5.94m   19-06.00   3   
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  5.87m  5.76m  5.94m
  3 Daniel Davis                 Maine                   x5.87m   19-03.25 
      5.20m  5.26m  5.87m  5.32m  FOUL  5.33m
  4 Tyson Youngs                 Holy Cross               5.85m   19-02.50   2   
      5.73m  5.72m  5.85m  5.78m  5.67m  FOUL
  5 Andrew Delzotto              Holy Cross               5.64m   18-06.00   1   
      FOUL  5.46m  5.64m  3.95m  5.25m  5.28m
  6 Sawyer Badey                 Holy Cross              x5.32m   17-05.50 
      5.32m  5.11m  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS
Event 7  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 2.13m  1999        Phil McGeoghan                              
NewBalFH Rec: F 2.08m  2/6/2016    Asaad Hicks, Maine                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Troy Davis                   Maine                    1.85m    6-00.75   5   
     1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXX 
  2 Andre Harton                 Holy Cross               1.80m    5-10.75   3   
     1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 
      PPP  PPP  PPP   XO  XXX 
  3 Garrett Johnson              Maine                    1.70m    5-07.00   2   
     1.65 1.70 1.75 
       XO    O  XXX 
  4 Andrew Toothaker             Maine                  xJ1.70m    5-07.00 
     1.65 1.70 1.75 
        O  XXO  XXX 
  5 Alexander Escada             Holy Cross               1.65m    5-05.00   1   
     1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 
        O  PPP  PPP  XXX 
 
Event 9  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 18.41m  2013        Justin Gagne                               
NewBalFH Rec: F 17.38m  2014        Justin Gagne, Maine                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Thomas Scott Murray          Maine                   15.36m   50-04.75   5   
      13.20m  14.04m  13.90m  15.36m  14.12m  FOUL
  2 Isaiah Brooks                Maine                   15.26m   50-00.75   3   
      13.53m  14.17m  14.37m  14.55m  FOUL  15.26m
  3 Jeremy Frantz                Maine                  x14.60m   47-11.00 
      14.60m  13.91m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Adam Lufkin                  Maine                  x14.17m   46-06.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  12.90m  13.99m  14.17m  13.21m
  5 Philip Zobrest               Holy Cross              13.70m   44-11.50   2   
      13.21m  13.66m  13.49m  13.51m  13.70m  13.69m
  6 Curtis McLeod                Maine                  x13.10m   42-11.75 
      13.10m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  12.72m  FOUL
  7 Jacob Stanko                 Maine                  x12.30m   40-04.25 
      12.30m  12.07m  11.99m         
  8 Thomas Chiappini             Holy Cross              11.83m   38-09.75   1   
      11.18m  11.66m  11.83m           
  9 Alexander Escada             Holy Cross              x9.70m   31-10.00 
      FOUL  9.54m  9.70m           
 -- Shane Corbett                Maine                     FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 
Event 11  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
   UM record: S 15.07m  2014        Nate Meade                                 
NewBalFH Rec: F 14.03m  12/6/2014   Julian Hubbard, Maine                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Troy Davis                   Maine                   12.88m   42-03.25   5   
      12.35m  12.88m  12.55m  12.76m  12.29m  12.62m
  2 Tyson Youngs                 Holy Cross              12.35m   40-06.25   3   
      FOUL  12.07m  FOUL  11.99m  12.35m  12.31m
  3 Sawyer Badey                 Holy Cross              12.08m   39-07.75   2   
      FOUL  12.08m  FOUL  11.90m  12.07m  12.01m
  4 Andre Harton                 Holy Cross             x11.88m   38-11.75 
      11.41m  11.88m  FOUL  PASS  PASS  PASS
Event 13  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 3:58.17  2012        Riley Masters                             
NewBalFH Rec: F 4:14.49  2014        Kelton Cullenberg, Maine                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jacob Johns                  Maine                  4:19.62    5   
  2 Levi Frye                    Maine                  4:21.49    3   
  3 John Bentivegna              Holy Cross             4:25.13    2   
  4 Colin Tardiff                Maine                 x4:25.72  
  5 Logan Moses                  Maine                 x4:25.86  
  6 Connor Doherty               Maine                 x4:30.23  
  7 G Matthew Greco              Holy Cross             4:33.81    1   
  8 Alessandro Campagna          Holy Cross            x4:35.82  
  9 Robert Tuzzio                Holy Cross            x4:43.63  
 10 Christopher Shakespeare      Holy Cross            x4:44.28  
 
Event 15  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
   UM record: S  7.92  2011        James Reed                                  
NewBalFH Rec: F  8.09  2014        James Reed, Maine                           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Brandon Thornhill            Holy Cross                8.59q  1 
  2 Elijah Yeboah                Maine                     8.85q  2 
  3 Andrew Toothaker             Maine                     8.98q  1 
  4 Alexander Escada             Holy Cross                9.07q  2 
  5 Joseph Slattery              Maine                     9.21q  2 
  6 William Raven                Holy Cross                9.30q  1 
  7 Branden Kuusela              Maine                     9.40   1 
  8 Garrett Johnson              Maine                     9.58   2 
 
Event 15  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
   UM record: S  7.92  2011        James Reed                                  
NewBalFH Rec: F  8.09  2014        James Reed, Maine                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Brandon Thornhill            Holy Cross                8.60    5   
  2 Elijah Yeboah                Maine                     8.74    3   
  3 Alexander Escada             Holy Cross                9.07    2   
  4 Andrew Toothaker             Maine                     9.14    1   
  5 Joseph Slattery              Maine                    x9.40  
  6 William Raven                Holy Cross               x9.54  
 
Event 17  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
   UM record: S 47.68  2016        Jake Leithiser                              
NewBalFH Rec: F 49.17  2/6/2016    Jake Leithiser, Maine                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ryan Clark                   Holy Cross               53.52   2   5   
  2 Cooper Nelson                Maine                    53.71   2   3   
  3 Benjamin Ghiano              Holy Cross               54.52   1   2   
  4 Nigel Dunn                   Maine                    55.80   1   1   
 
Event 19  Men 500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 1:02.72  1997        Joe Moody                                 
NewBalFH Rec: F 1:04.82  12/6/2014   Christopher Poggi, New Hampshire          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Branden Kuusela              Maine                  1:09.83    5   
  2 Daniel McLoughlin            Holy Cross             1:10.87    3   
  3 Edward DeLuca                Holy Cross             1:10.87    2   
  4 Ty Orduna                    Maine                  1:11.12    1   
 
Event 21  Men 60 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
   UM record: S  6.64  2007        Arel Gordon                                 
NewBalFH Rec: F  6.92  12/3/2016   Mozai Nelson, Maine                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mozai Nelson                 Maine                     7.01   2   5   
  2 Benjamin Davis               Maine                     7.03   2   3   
  3 Garrett Fortin               Holy Cross                7.26   2   2   
  4 Andre Harton                 Holy Cross                7.27   2   1   
  5 Andrew Smith                 Maine                    x7.51   2 
  6 Andrew Toothaker             Maine                    x7.58   1 
  7 William Raven                Holy Cross               x7.74   1 
 
Event 23  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 1:50.35  2016        Jake Leithiser                            
NewBalFH Rec: F 1:53.72  2/13/2016   Jake Leithiser, Maine                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roger Quehl                  Maine                  1:58.97    5   
  2 Henry Dodge                  Holy Cross             1:59.47    3   
  3 Tucker Corbett               Maine                  2:00.63    2   
  4 Jacob Bloom                  Maine                 x2:03.97  
  5 Luke Doughty                 Holy Cross             2:04.15    1   
  6 Patrick Mullery              Holy Cross            x2:10.75  
 
Event 25  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 2:23.28  2006        Scott O'Connor                            
NewBalFH Rec: F 2:29.23  2/7/2015    Lucas Keefer, Holy Cross                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jacob Johns                  Maine                  2:32.74    5   
  2 Thomas Kalantzakos           Holy Cross             2:34.76    3   
  3 Michael Andre                Holy Cross             2:36.15    2   
  4 Levi Frye                    Maine                  2:36.74    1   
  5 Bryan Gallagher              Holy Cross            x2:37.31  
 
Event 27  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
   UM record: S 21.29  2007        Arel Gordon                                 
NewBalFH Rec: F 22.62  12/3/2016   Garrett Johnson, Maine                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Benjamin Davis               Maine                    23.07   3   5   
  2 Garrett Fortin               Holy Cross               23.46   3   3   
  3 Andre Harton                 Holy Cross               23.46   2   2   
  4 Kelby Mace                   Maine                    23.66   1   1   
  5 Erick Seekins                Maine                   x23.69   2 
  6 Nicholas Boire               Holy Cross              x24.12   2 
  7 Jacob Newton                 Holy Cross              x24.26   1 
 -- Jake Osborn                  Maine                      DNF   3 
 
Event 29  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 7:53.11  2011        Riley Masters                             
NewBalFH Rec: F 8:22.55  12/3/2016   Jesse Orach, Maine                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jesse Orach                  Maine                  8:21.24F   5   
  2 Justin Tracy                 Maine                  8:29.86    3   
  3 Joshua Horne                 Maine                 x8:37.11  
  4 Joseph Prunty                Holy Cross             8:47.40    2   
  5 Jacob Terry                  Maine                 x8:48.74  
  6 Lucas Bourget                Maine                 x8:59.73  
  7 Maxwell McKee                Holy Cross             9:24.09    1   
  8 John Albinson                Holy Cross            x9:32.15  
  9 Connor Hennessey             Holy Cross            x9:32.92  
 10 Jackson Skelley              Holy Cross            x9:33.62  
 11 Matthew Silas                Holy Cross            x9:34.15  
 12 William Hoffmann             Holy Cross            x9:59.73  
 
Event 31  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
   UM record: S 3:15.88  1997                                                  
                         J Moody, C Gamache, D Treadwell, T Ly             
NewBalFH Rec: F 3:21.20  2/13/2016   , Maine                                   
                         M Lucas, J Leithiser, T Corbett, T Martin         
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Univ of Maine  'A'                                  3:24.87    5   
     1) Tucker Corbett                  2) Garrett Johnson                
     3) Cooper Nelson                   4) Jake Osborn                    
  2 College of Holy Cross  'A'                          3:28.47    3   
     1) Nicholas Boire                  2) Thomas Kalantzakos             
     3) James Donohue                   4) Fredrik Halloran               
 -- College of Holy Cross  'B'                             XDNF  
     1) Daniel McLoughlin               2) Benjamin Ghiano                
     3) Ryan Clark                      4) Jacob Newton                   
 

MORE FROM HOLY CROSS Men's Track & Field

LATEST HEADLINES

HOLY CROSS VIDEO

Launch Player
Holy Cross Men's Ice Hockey vs. Bentley Video Recap (10.21.17)
Men's Ice Hockey
Holy Cross Men's Ice Hockey vs. Bentley Video Recap (10.21.17)
Football vs. Colgate Video Recap (10/21/17)
Football
Football vs. Colgate Video Recap (10/21/17)
Women's Soccer Hype Video
Women's Soccer
Women's Soccer Hype Video