Husky Indoor Invitational Results - Men

Holy Cross Athletics
Licensed to Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center - Site License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 12/9/2017 07:40 PM
                        2017 Husky Indoor Invitational                         
                       Hosted by Northeastern University                       
                 Reggie Lewis Track, Roxbury, MA.  - 12/9/2017                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
     NEICAAA: %  7.07                                                          
   Carisella: &  6.82  12/13/2014  Winston Lee, Cobleskill                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Cannon, Childress         FR Rhode Island              7.25q  7.243
  2 Harton, Andre             SR Holy Cross                7.25q  7.245
  3 Boisvert, Curtis          JR Worcester St             X7.51   7.509
  4 Escada, Alexander         JR Holy Cross                7.53  
  5 Koomson, Kelvin           FR Worcester St             X7.90  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Biney, George             SO Unattached               X7.13q 
  2 Then, Lenny               FR Worcester St             X7.38q 
  3 Cogdell, Brendan          FR Holy Cross                7.43q 
  4 Alloway, Jordsn           FR Holy Cross                7.64  
  5 Hardial, Brandon          FR Worcester St             X7.85  
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Carter, Joseph            JR Rhode Island              7.19q 
  2 Manetta, Joseph           FR Rhode Island              7.26q 
  3 Guzman, Giovanni          FR Worcester St             X7.28q 
  4 Techeira, Nicholas        FR Holy Cross                7.51   7.508
  5 Poitras, Zachary          FR Worcester St             X7.54  
  6 Em, Andy                  FR Worcester St             X7.96  
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
     NEICAAA: %  7.07                                                          
   Carisella: &  6.82  12/13/2014  Winston Lee, Cobleskill                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Cannon, Childress         FR Rhode Island              7.07% 
  2 Biney, George             SO Unattached               X7.09  
  3 Carter, Joseph            JR Rhode Island              7.18  
  4 Harton, Andre             SR Holy Cross                7.28  
  5 Manetta, Joseph           FR Rhode Island              7.32  
  6 Cogdell, Brendan          FR Holy Cross                7.38  
  7 Guzman, Giovanni          FR Worcester St             X7.40  
  8 Then, Lenny               FR Worcester St             X7.46  
Preliminaries
  9 Techeira, Nicholas        FR Holy Cross                      
 10 Boisvert, Curtis          JR Worcester St                X   
 11 Escada, Alexander         JR Holy Cross                      
 12 Poitras, Zachary          FR Worcester St                X   
 13 Alloway, Jordsn           FR Holy Cross                      
 14 Hardial, Brandon          FR Worcester St                X   
 15 Koomson, Kelvin           FR Worcester St                X   
 16 Em, Andy                  FR Worcester St                X   
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Final 2 Sections 4 runners only
     NEICAAA: % 22.50                                                          
   Carisella: & 21.60  12/7/2002   Stanley Egbor, GBTC                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Nickerson, Josh           SR Holy Cross               24.22  
  2 Poitras, Zachary          FR Worcester St            X24.53  
  3 Bogdan, Benjamin          FR Holy Cross               25.28  
  4 Em, Andy                  FR Worcester St            X25.50  
Section  2  
  1 Then, Lenny               FR Worcester St            X23.74  
  2 Boisvert, Curtis          JR Worcester St            X23.99  
  3 Newton, Jacob             JR Holy Cross               24.06  
  4 Techeira, Nicholas        FR Holy Cross               24.38  
Section  3  
  1 Manetta, Joseph           FR Rhode Island             22.80  
  2 Boamah, Edward            SO Worcester St            X23.01  
  3 Davies, Callan            FR Rhode Island             23.03  
  4 Cogdell, Brendan          FR Holy Cross               23.17  
  5 Guzman, Giovanni          FR Worcester St            X23.79  
Section  4  
  1 Franklin, Adam            JR Rhode Island             22.47% 
  1 Connolly, Joseph          JR Stonehill               X22.47  
  3 Stallworth, John          SR Rhode Island             22.54  
  4 Carter, Joseph            JR Rhode Island             22.82  
  5 Ireland, Justin           SO Stonehill               X22.88  
  6 Hubbell, Josh             SR Stonehill               X23.28  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Final 2 Sections 4 runners only
     NEICAAA: % 50.00                                                          
   Carisella: & 48.18  12/6/2003   Idris Payne, Northeastern                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Realbuto, Evan            FR Holy Cross               55.83  
  2 Cordova, Omar             FR Worcester St            X58.08  
  3 Vo, Hoang                 FR Worcester St          X1:01.40  
Section  2  
  1 Boamah, Edward            SO Worcester St            X49.77  
  2 Piepergerdes, Gabriel     FR Holy Cross               51.55  
  3 Clark, Ryan               JR Holy Cross               51.68  
  4 Bogdan, Benjamin          FR Holy Cross               54.15  
 
Men 500 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Final 2 Sections 4 runners only
     NEICAAA: % 1:05.75                                                        
   Carisella: & 1:03.17  12/4/2010   Ryad Bencheikh, Unattached                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Delasanta, Anthony        FR Rhode Island           1:05.69% 
  2 McGriff, De'Von           JR Rhode Island           1:05.71% 
  3 Felton, Jaleel            SR Rhode Island           1:05.74% 
  4 Carlson, Shawn            FR Rhode Island           1:07.61  
  5 Halloran, Fredrik         SO Holy Cross             1:07.97  
  6 Cupp, Mitchell            JR Worcester St          X1:11.14  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
     NEICAAA: % 1:56.00                                                        
   Carisella: & 1:52.83  12/13/2014  Paul Duffey, Northeastern                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arlabosse, Hugo           FR Franklin Pie          X1:53.93  
  2 Vercollone, Stephen       JR Stonehill             X1:54.60  
  3 Fitch, Nicholas           FR Rhode Island           1:55.95% 
  4 Breen, Jeremy             SO Stonehill             X1:56.56  
  5 Lockhart, David           JR Stonehill             X1:56.69  
  6 Coogan, Nathan            FR Rhode Island           1:58.05  
  7 Coppola, Sam              SO Rhode Island           1:58.50  
  8 Dimmick, Jason            SR Stonehill             X1:58.71  
  9 Johnson, Marques          SR Worcester St          X2:00.71  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
     NEICAAA: % 2:30.24                                                        
   Carisella: & 2:24.71  12/10/2016  Paul Duffey, Northeastern                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Michaud, Max              SO Assumption            X2:29.33  
  2 Coogan, Nathan            FR Rhode Island           2:29.83% 
  3 Coppola, Sam              SO Rhode Island           2:33.67  
  4 Carlson, Shawn            FR Rhode Island           2:34.09  
  5 Alley-Tarter, Jeremy      SR Assumption            X2:35.90  
  6 Kalantzakos, Thomas       SR Holy Cross             2:36.21  
  7 Donogue, Cameron          FR Assumption            X2:48.39  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
     NEICAAA: % 4:16.78                                                        
   Carisella: & 4:13.75  12/1/2012   Jeremy Antivo, American International     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Taxter, Lucas             JR Stonehill             X4:16.20  
  2 Slack, Tim                JR Rhode Island           4:24.44  
  3 Shaw, Matthew             JR Stonehill             X4:24.57  
  4 Roy, Daniel               FR Worcester St          X4:42.88  
  5 Shakespeare, Christopher  SO Holy Cross             4:45.31  
  6 LaJeunesse, Zachary       FR Worcester St          X5:02.22  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
     NEICAAA: % 8:30.50                                                        
   Carisella: & 8:15.39  12/1/2012   Eric McDonald, UMass Lowell               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Maguire, Joseph           SO Rhode Island           8:52.86  
  2 Carter, Brendan           SO Assumption            X8:54.97  
  3 Mardo, William            SO Assumption            X9:09.84  
  4 Wahl, Jonathan            FR Assumption            X9:18.53  
  5 Drummond, Matthew         SR Assumption            X9:48.50  
  6 Vera, Christian           JR Worcester St          X9:57.20  
  7 LaJeunesse, Zachary       FR Worcester St         X10:23.88  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
     NEICAAA: % 15:03.24                                                       
   Carisella: & 14:00.89  12/14/2013  Michael Biwott, American International   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reddy, Jeff               SO Franklin Pie         X15:20.31  
  2 Murphy, James             SR Stonehill            X15:20.59  
  3 Prunty, Joseph            JR Holy Cross            15:39.70  
  4 Vinacco, Ken              SR Stonehill            X15:45.24  
  5 Wheelock, Kevin           FR Stonehill            X15:54.92  
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
 Top 8 times advance to finals
     NEICAAA: %  8.51                                                          
   Carisella: &  8.16  12/12/2015  Shawn Bleichert, Northeastern               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Stallworth, John          SR Rhode Island              8.59q 
  2 Santos, Joseph            FR Assumption               X8.67q 
  3 Escada, Alexander         JR Holy Cross                9.11q 
  4 Page, Scott               JR Worcester St             X9.79q 
  5 Em, Andy                  FR Worcester St            X10.05  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Franklin, Adam            JR Rhode Island            % 8.37q 
  2 Davies, Callan            FR Rhode Island              8.62q 
  3 Frederick, Abdulrazak     FR Worcester St             X8.98q 
  4 Piepergerdes, Gabriel     FR Holy Cross                9.10q 
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 Top 8 times advance to finals
     NEICAAA: %  8.51                                                          
   Carisella: &  8.16  12/12/2015  Shawn Bleichert, Northeastern               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Stallworth, John          SR Rhode Island              8.28% 
  2 Franklin, Adam            JR Rhode Island              8.28% 
  3 Davies, Callan            FR Rhode Island              8.60  
  4 Santos, Joseph            FR Assumption               X8.71  
  5 Escada, Alexander         JR Holy Cross                8.89  
  6 Frederick, Abdulrazak     FR Worcester St             X8.97  
  7 Piepergerdes, Gabriel     FR Holy Cross                8.99  
  8 Page, Scott               JR Worcester St             X9.82  
Preliminaries
  9 Em, Andy                  FR Worcester St                X   
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
   Carisella: & 3:18.72  12/4/2004   , Yale                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Rhode Island  'A'                                   3:24.71  
     1) McGriff, De'Von JR              2) Delasanta, Anthony FR          
     3) Felton, Jaleel SR               4) Franklin, Adam JR              
  2 Rhode Island  'B'                                   3:29.62  
     1) Davies, Callan FR               2) Fitch, Nicholas FR             
     3) Carlson, Shawn FR               4) Slack, Tim JR                  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
 Opening Height: 1.83m
     NEICAAA: % 1.99m                                                          
   Carisella: & 2.19m  10/1/2001   Paul Klemic (7' 2.25"), Northeastern        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Lewis, Justin             SO Worcester St            X2.13m    6-11.75 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13 2.17 
        P    P    P    O   XO   XO   XO  XXX 
  2 Wicks, Eric               SO Rhode Island             1.98m    6-06.00 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 
        P    O    O   XO  XXX 
  3 Sullivan, Jordan          SR Stonehill               X1.88m    6-02.00 
     1.83 1.88 1.93 
        O    O  XXX 
  4 Nickerson, Josh           SR Holy Cross               1.83m    6-00.00 
     1.83 1.88 
        O  XXX 
  5 Dempsey, Daniel           FR Holy Cross              J1.83m    6-00.00 
     1.83 1.88 
       XO  XXX 
  5 Harmon, Markiesh          SR Worcester St           XJ1.83m    6-00.00 
     1.83 1.88 
       XO  XXX 
  7 Harton, Andre             SR Holy Cross              J1.83m    6-00.00 
     1.83 1.88 
      XXO  XXX 
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 Opening Height: 3.75m
     NEICAAA: % 4.55m                                                          
   Carisella: & 5.00m  12/1/2007   Luke Schoen (16' 4.75"), Albany             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Page, Scott               JR Worcester St            X3.90m   12-09.50 
     3.90 4.05 
        O  XXX 
 -- Bomba, Daniel             JR Stonehill                  XNH            
     3.90 
      XXX 
 -- Neumann, Dillon           SR Stonehill                  XNH            
     3.90 
      XXX 
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
 Minimum Mark: 5.80m
 Top 9 to finals
     NEICAAA: % 6.81m                                                          
   Carisella: & 7.29m  12/3/2011   Maurice Calenda (23'11"), American Internati
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Cannon, Childress         FR Rhode Island             6.88m%  22-07.00 
      6.75m  6.54m  6.65m  PASS  6.88m  FOUL
  2 Riley, Nigel              SR Rhode Island             6.76m   22-02.25 
      6.47m  6.76m  6.51m  FOUL  6.47m  6.46m
  3 Harmon, Markiesh          SR Worcester St            X6.33m   20-09.25 
      FOUL  6.33m  FOUL  5.89m  FOUL  6.16m
  4 Escada, Alexander         JR Holy Cross               6.30m   20-08.00 
      6.25m  6.21m  6.30m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  5 Nickerson, Josh           SR Holy Cross               6.26m   20-06.50 
      5.96m  ND  5.98m  5.80m  6.20m  6.26m
  6 Boamah, Edward            SO Worcester St            X6.17m   20-03.00 
      6.17m  5.93m  6.07m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  7 Guzman, Giovanni          FR Worcester St            X6.02m   19-09.00 
      5.83m  6.02m  6.02m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  8 Alloway, Jordsn           FR Holy Cross               5.91m   19-04.75 
      5.91m  5.90m  ND  PASS  ND  5.88m
  8 Piepergerdes, Gabriel     FR Holy Cross               5.91m   19-04.75 
      5.70m  5.90m  5.91m  PASS  PASS  PASS
 10 Abbott, Russell           FR Holy Cross               5.88m   19-03.50 
      5.48m  ND  5.88m           
 11 Connolly, Ryan            JR Worcester St            X5.81m   19-00.75 
      5.67m  FOUL  5.81m           
 12 Em, Andy                  FR Worcester St            X5.52m   18-01.50 
      5.52m  ND  ND           
 13 Hardial, Brandon          FR Worcester St            X5.11m   16-09.25 
      5.11m  ND  FOUL           
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
 Minimum Mark: 12.50m
 Top 9 to finals
     NEICAAA: % 13.84m                                                         
   Carisella: & 15.12m  12/13/2014  Xavier McIntosh (49' 7.25"), American Inter
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Orulebaja, Abdul-Lateef   SR Rhode Island            13.87m%  45-06.25 
      13.29m  13.51m  13.52m  13.17m  13.87m  13.52m
  2 Riley, Nigel              SR Rhode Island            13.74m   45-01.00 
      13.28m  13.59m  13.56m  13.39m  13.74m  13.57m
  3 Naval, Jon                SR Stonehill              X13.01m   42-08.25 
      FOUL  12.72m  ND  PASS  13.01m  PASS
  4 Harmon, Markiesh          SR Worcester St           X12.65m   41-06.00 
      11.76m  ND  ND  ND  12.65m  12.53m
  5 Badey, Sawyer             JR Holy Cross              12.41m   40-08.75 
      FOUL  12.41m  FOUL  ND  ND  ND
  6 Abbott, Russell           FR Holy Cross              12.29m   40-04.00 
      ND  12.29m  ND  ND  ND  ND
  7 Connolly, Ryan            JR Worcester St           X11.90m   39-00.50 
      11.90m  FOUL  ND  ND  PASS  FOUL
  8 Guzman, Giovanni          FR Worcester St           X11.76m   38-07.00 
      11.76m  ND  ND  ND  ND  ND
  9 Hardial, Brandon          FR Worcester St           X11.39m   37-04.50 
      11.39m  ND  ND  PASS  PASS  PASS
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
 Minimum Mark: 13.50m
 Top 9 to finals
     NEICAAA: % 14.83m                                                         
   Carisella: & 18.19m  12/5/2009   Nate Hunter (59'8.25"), Unattached         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Muroski, Darrik           SR Rhode Island            14.32m   46-11.75 
      FOUL  FOUL  13.90m  FOUL  FOUL  14.32m
  2 Jacobs, Derek             FR Rhode Island            14.18m   46-06.25 
      14.18m  FOUL  13.28m  13.81m  FOUL  13.69m
  3 Bruso, Dillon             JR Assumption             X14.11m   46-03.50 
      14.11m  13.73m  14.10m  13.96m  13.76m  14.00m
  4 Vieira, Marcus            JR Worcester St           X13.93m   45-08.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  13.69m  FOUL  13.93m
  5 Acuna, Elmer              SO Worcester St           X13.67m   44-10.25 
      13.67m  FOUL  13.37m           
  6 Roumanos, Jacob           SR Worcester St           X13.27m   43-06.50 
      FOUL  13.27m  FOUL  FOUL  13.25m  FOUL
  7 White, Nicholas           JR Rhode Island            12.98m   42-07.00 
      FOUL  12.98m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  8 Chiappini, Thomas         JR Holy Cross              12.46m   40-10.50 
      12.46m  FOUL              
  9 Bretta, Joseph            SR Assumption             X12.04m   39-06.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  12.04m           
 
Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
 Minimum Mark: 14.50m
 Top 9 to finals
     NEICAAA: % 15.85m                                                         
   Carisella: & 19.63m  12/7/2002   Vinny Tortella, Northeastern               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Vieira, Marcus            JR Worcester St           X18.42m   60-05.25 
      16.84m  FOUL  FOUL  18.42m  18.22m  FOUL
  2 Amo, Brandon              SR Rhode Island            18.15m%  59-06.75 
      16.62m  17.98m  FOUL  17.89m  FOUL  18.15m
  3 Balestra, Stefan          SR Stonehill              X15.91m   52-02.50 
      15.69m  14.79m  15.60m  15.74m  15.66m  15.91m
  4 Vadis, Thomas             JR Rhode Island            15.78m   51-09.25 
      FOUL  15.78m  FOUL  14.96m  15.53m  FOUL
  5 Muroski, Darrik           SR Rhode Island            15.58m   51-01.50 
      FOUL  14.22m  FOUL  15.58m  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Mattson, Joseph           JR Rhode Island            15.10m   49-06.50 
      14.78m  FOUL  FOUL  15.10m  14.95m  15.07m
  7 O'Brien, Myles            SR Holy Cross              13.96m   45-09.75 
      13.96m                 
  8 Roumanos, Jacob           SR Worcester St           X13.90m   45-07.25 
      13.90m                 
  9 Acuna, Elmer              SO Worcester St           X13.40m   43-11.75 
      FOUL  FOUL  13.40m           
 10 Ford, Colin               SO Worcester St           X12.91m   42-04.25 
      12.91m  FOUL  FOUL           
 11 Jacobs, Derek             FR Rhode Island            11.71m   38-05.00 
      FOUL  11.71m  FOUL           
 -- Campbell, Liam            JR Holy Cross                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Rhode Island               273        2) Holy Cross                140

MORE FROM HOLY CROSS Men's Track & Field

LATEST HEADLINES

HOLY CROSS VIDEO

Launch Player
Football Official Black Uniform Reveal
Football
Football Official Black Uniform Reveal
Football vs. Yale Video Recap (9/15/2018)
Football
Football vs. Yale Video Recap (9/15/2018)
Football 2018 Home Opener Hype Video
Football
Football 2018 Home Opener Hype Video