Jake Wieczorek Earns All-America Honors

Holy Cross Athletics   12-20-2016

WORCESTER, Mass. – Holy Cross senior wide receiver Jake Wieczorek has been selected to the 2016 Stats All-America team for the Football Championship Subdivision. Wieczorek was named to the third team as a punt returner.

Earlier this year, Wieczorek received second team All-Patriot League honors, in addition to being selected as the Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year. A starter in all 11 games this season, he caught 55 passes for 705 yards and five touchdowns. Wieczorek also averaged 22.1 yards on 35 kickoff returns and 13.7 yards on 23 punt returns, and finished the season with a team-best 1,820 all-purpose yards. He ranked first in the Patriot League in punt returns, while standing second in all-purpose yards, sixth in kickoff returns, seventh in receiving yards and eighth in receptions.

Wieczorek caught 148 passes for 2,029 yards and 16 touchdowns during his collegiate career, while totaling 3,629 all-purpose yards. He finished his career ranked sixth all-time at Holy Cross in receiving yards, seventh in all-purpose yards, eighth in receptions and 10th in touchdown receptions.

Holy Cross concluded the 2016 season with an overall record of 4-7, and placed fifth in the Patriot League with a 2-4 mark in conference games.

A complete list of the 2016 Stats All-America team follows.

2016 STATS FCS ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Jeremiah Briscoe, junior, 6-3, 220, Sam Houston State, or Gage Gubrud, sophomore, 6-2, 195, Eastern Washington (To be determined by STATS FCS Walter Payton Award results)
RB - Tarik Cohen, senior, 5-6, 173, North Carolina A&T
RB - Chase Edmonds, junior, 5-9, 196, Fordham
FB - Joe Protheroe, junior, 6-0, 225, Cal Poly
WR - Karel Hamilton, senior, 6-1, 202, Samford
WR - Cooper Kupp, senior, 6-2, 215, Eastern Washington
TE - Dallas Goedert, junior, 6-5, 250, South Dakota State
OL - Julie'n Davenport, senior, 6-7, 315, Bucknell
OL - Casey Dunn, senior, 6-3, 290, Jacksonville State
OL - Zack Johnson, senior, 6-4, 329, North Dakota State
OL - Mitch Kirsch, senior, 6-6, 290, James Madison
OL - Brandon Parker, junior, 6-7, 299, North Carolina A&T

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Keionta Davis, senior, 6-4, 270, Chattanooga
DL - P.J. Hall, junior, 6-1, 280, Sam Houston State
DL - Tanoh Kpassagnon, senior, 6-7, 275, Villanova
DL - Karter Schult, senior, 6-2, 265, Northern Iowa
LB - Dylan Cole, senior, 6-1, 240, Missouri State
LB - Folarin Orimolade, senior, 5-11, 240, Dartmouth
LB - Christian Kuntz, senior, 6-1, 220, Duquesne
LB - Brett Taylor, junior, 6-2, 230, Western Illinois
DB - Dee Delaney, junior, 6-1, 193, The Citadel
DB - Lorenzo Jerome, senior, 6-0, 195, Saint Francis
DB - Donald Payne, senior, 6-1, 219, Stetson
DB - Cole Reyes, junior, 6-2, 215, North Dakota

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
PK - David Marvin, junior, 6-2, 210, Wofford
P - Miles Bergner, senior, 6-0, 225, South Dakota
LS - Joshua Appel, senior, 6-2, 250, Indiana State
KR - Darius Hammond, senior, 5-10, 192, Charleston Southern
PR - Rashard Davis, senior, 5-9, 175, James Madison
AP - John Lovett, junior, 6-3, 225, Princeton

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Jeremiah Briscoe, junior, 6-3, 220, Sam Houston State, or Gage Gubrud, sophomore, 6-2, 195, Eastern Washington (To be determined by STATS FCS Walter Payton Award results)
RB - Khalid Abdullah, senior, 5-10, 220 James Madison
RB - De'Angelo Henderson, senior, 5-8, 205, Coastal Carolina
FB - Lorenzo Long, senior, 5-9, 205, Wofford
WR - Brian Brown, senior, 6-2, 205, Richmond
WR - Justin Watson, junior, 6-3, 210, Penn
WR - Jake Wieneke, junior, 6-4, 215, South Dakota State
TE - Eric Saubert, senior, 6-5, 251, Drake
OL - Erik Austell, senior, 6-4, 285, Charleston Southern
OL - Jessamen Dunker, senior, 6-5, 290, Tennessee State
OL - J.P. Flynn, senior, 6-5, 320, Montana State
OL - Corey Levin, senior, 6-5, 305, Chattanooga
OL - Timon Parris, junior, 6-5, 310, Stony Brook
OL - Isaiah Pinson, junior, 6-3, 267, The Citadel

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Pat Afriyie, junior, 6-2, 235, Colgate
DL - Winston Craig, senior, 6-4, 290, Richmond
DL - Anthony Ellis, junior, 6-1, 245, Charleston Southern
DL - Darius Jackson, junior, 6-3, 237, Jacksonville State
DL - Derek Rivers, senior, 6-5, 250, Youngstown State
LB - Austin Calitro, senior, 6-0, 245, Villanova
LB - Chad Geter, senior, 6-2, 253, Gardner-Webb
LB - Darius Leonard, junior, 6-3, 220, South Carolina State
LB - Alex Searce, senior, 6-3, 220, Coastal Carolina
DB - Mike Basile, junior, 6-1, 200, Monmouth
DB - Casey DeAndrade, senior, 5-11, 212, New Hampshire
DB - Tre Dempsey, junior, 5-10, 179, North Dakota State
DB - Brendan Langley, senior, 6-2, 193, Lamar
DB - Ezra Robinson, senior, 6-1, 180, Tennessee State

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
PK - Griffin Trau, sophomore, 5-8, 180, Richmond
P - Tate Lewis, senior, 6-6, 230, Weber State
LS - James Fisher, junior, 6-2, 216, North Dakota State
KR - John Santiago, sophomore, 5-9, 180, North Dakota
PR - Khalid Thomas, senior, 5-10, 175, Alabama State
AP - Detrez Newsome, junior, 5-10, 210, Western Carolina

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Taryn Christion, sophomore, 6-2, 215, South Dakota State
QB - Devlin Hodges, sophomore, 6-1, 213, Samford
RB - Elijah Ibitokun-Hanks, sophomore, 5-9, 199, Albany
RB - Lenard Tillery, senior, 5-10, 200, Southern
FB - Chase Morlock, senior, 6-0, 233, North Dakota State
FB - Tyler Renew, senior, 5-11, 217, The Citadel
WR - Lance Lenoir, senior, 6-0, 210, Western Illinois
WR - Kamron Lewis, sophomore, 6-4, 195, Saint Francis
WR - Troy Pelletier, junior, 6-3, 205, Lehigh
TE - Andrew Vollert, junior, 6-5, 245, Weber State
OL - Bridge Blount, senior, 5-10, 295, Sam Houston State
OL - Matt Fisher, senior, 6-5, 280, Cal Poly
OL - Ben Huss, junior, 6-2, 307 Duquesne
OL - Voghens Larrieux, senior, 6-5, 290, Coastal Carolina
OL - Jerry Ugokwe, senior, 6-8, 305, William & Mary
OL - Anton Wahrby, senior, 6-5, 300, Wofford

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Siupeli Anau, senior, 6-3, 250, Northern Arizona
DL - Samson Ebukam, senior, 6-3, 240, Eastern Washington
DL - Kurt Holuba, junior, 6-4, 270, Princeton
DL - Javancy Jones, senior, 6-2, 245, Jackson State
DL - Patrick Ricard, senior, 6-3, 285, Maine
LB - Darien Anderson, senior, 6-1, 240, Alcorn State
LB - Solomon Brown, sophomore, 6-1, 220, Charleston Southern
LB - Garrett Dolan, junior, 6-2, 240, Houston Baptist
LB - Nakevion Leslie, senior, 5-11, 225, Chattanooga
DB - LeRoy Alexander, senior, 6-0, 195, Youngstown State
DB - Marlon Bridges, freshman, 6-1, 210, Jacksonville State
DB - Taylor Reynolds, senior, 6-0, 195, James Madison
DB - Tyler Williams, senior, 6-1, 194, Central Arkansas

THIRD TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
PK - Lane Clark, junior, 5-11, 170, Tennessee State
PK - Eric Medina, junior, 5-11, 195, Texas Southern
P - Jake Ryder, senior, 6-0, 180, Towson
LS - Hunter Winstead, junior, 6-0, 240, Liberty
KR - Shane Simpson, freshman, 5-9, 185, Towson
PR - Jake Wieczorek, senior, 6-0, 195, Holy Cross
AP - Jonah Hodges, senior, 5-10, 194, San Diego

CAF

Consider making a gift to support the football program through the Crusader Athletics Fund before the end of the calendar year. Click here to give.
 

MORE FROM HOLY CROSS Football

LATEST HEADLINES

HOLY CROSS VIDEO

Launch Player
Crusader of the Week: Steve Tierney
Men's Swimming & Diving
Crusader of the Week: Steve Tierney
American Postgame Press Conference
Women's Basketball
American Postgame Press Conference
Army West Point Postgame Press Conference
Men's Ice Hockey
Army West Point Postgame Press Conference