Mannix Named A Semifinalist For The William V. Campbell Trophy

Tom Mannix

DALLAS, Texas – Holy Cross senior strong safety Tom Mannix (Kenilworth, N.J.) has been selected as one of 147 semifinalists for the 2012 William V. Campbell Trophy endowed by HealthSouth (formerly known as the Draddy Trophy), as announced by the National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame. Mannix and the other 146 semifinalists also make up the candidates for the 2012 National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Awards, presented by Fidelity Investments. Each of the semifinalists is a senior or graduate student in their final year of eligibility, with a grade point average of at least 3.2 on a 4.0 scale, outstanding football ability as a starter or significant contributor, and strong leadership and citizenship skills.

 "This year's candidates truly embody the National Football Foundation's mission of building leaders through football," said NFF Chairman Archie Manning whose sons Peyton (1997 Campbell Trophy winner) and Eli were named NFF National Scholar-Athletes in 1997 and 2003, respectively. "They are standouts in the classroom and on the field and have become leaders in their respective communities. Each school should take great pride in being represented by such well-rounded young men who will undoubtedly go on to do great things in life."

From the group of 147 semifinalists, the NFF awards committee will select and announce up to 16 finalists on Oct. 25. Each finalist will be recognized as part of the 2012 NFF National Scholar-Athlete Class, receiving an $18,000 post-graduate scholarship. The Campbell Trophy winner, who will have his scholarship increased to $25,000, will be announced live at the NFF's annual awards dinner on Dec. 4 at the Waldorf-Astoria in New York. A total distribution of $300,000 in scholarships will be awarded that evening.

Mannix has started all three of Holy Cross' games so far this season, totaling 23 tackles and leading the team with two interceptions. A second team All-Patriot League selection in 2011, he has recorded 161 tackles, four interceptions, four forced fumbles and 17 pass breakups over the course of his collegiate career. In the classroom, Mannix owns a cumulative grade point average of 3.40 with a major in political science.

A list of semifinalists for the 2012 William V. Campbell Trophy follows.


 
2012 WILLIAM V. CAMPBELL TROPHY SEMIFINALISTS

FOOTBALL BOWL SUBDIVISION
Alabama – Barrett Jones
Arkansas – Dylan Breeding
Army – Zach Watts
Auburn – Ashton Richardson
Ball State – Scott Kovanda
Baylor – Nick Florence
Brigham Young – Riley Nelson
California – Matt Summers-Gavin
Central Florida – Lyle Dankenbring
Clemson – Dalton Freeman
Colorado – Dustin Ebner
Duke – Sean Renfree
Eastern Michigan – Alex Gillett
Florida – Caleb Sturgis
Florida State – Dustin Hopkins
Georgia – Ty Frix
Indiana – Adam Replogle
Iowa – James Vandenberg
Iowa State – Carter Bykowski
Kentucky – Matt Smith
Louisiana Tech – Matt Nelson
Mississippi – Tyler Campbell
Missouri – T.J. Moe
Navy – Keegan Wetzel
Nebraska – Rex Burkhead
North Carolina – Pete Mangum
North Carolina St. – McKay Frandsen
Northern Illinois – Nabal Jefferson
Northwestern – Patrick Ward
Notre Dame – Manti Te'o
Ohio – Matt Weller
Ohio State – Ben Buchanan
Penn State – Pete Massaro
Purdue – Robert Maci
Rutgers – Duron Harmon
San Jose State – Travis Johnson
South Carolina – Seth Strickland
South Florida – Evan Landi
Southern California – Matt Barkley
Syracuse – Ryan Nassib
Texas – Marquise Goodwin
Texas Tech – Cody Davis
Toledo – Dan Molls
UCLA – Jeff Locke
Utah – Sean Sellwood
Virginia Tech – Joey Phillips
West Virginia – Jeff Braun
Western Michigan – Chris Prom
Wisconsin – Shelton Johnson
Wyoming – Luke Ruff

FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SUBDIVISION
Austin Peay State – Wesley Kitts
Brown – Ross Walthall
Bryant – Colin Sullivan
Bucknell – Sam Oyekoya
Butler – Jordan Ridley
Campbell – Sam Eberwein
Colgate – Chris Looney
Dartmouth – Patrick Lahey
Dayton – Bill Petraiuolo
Delaware – Ethan Clark
Drake – Tyler Moorehead
Eastern Kentucky – Patrick Ford
Fordham – Patrick Murray
Georgia State – Akeen Felder
Holy Cross – Tom Mannix
Maine – Brian Harvey
Missouri State – Matt Thayer
Montana – Samuel Gratton
New Hampshire – Chris Zarkoskie
Nicholls State – Kerry Guidry
North Dakota – Ross Brenneman
North Dakota State – Garrett Bruhn
Northern Arizona – Jake Hess
Northern Colorado – Mason Puckett
Northern Iowa – Kyle Bernard
Northwestern St. – John Shaughnessy
Old Dominion – Jonathan Plisco
Princeton – Joe Cloud
Rhode Island – Kyle Elliott
Robert Morris – Nolan Nearhoof
Sam Houston State – Eric Fieilo
South Dakota State – Tyrel Kool
Southern Illinois – Joe Okon
UC-Davis – Sean Davies
UT-Chattanooga – Adam Miller

DIVISION II
Adams State (Colo.) – Jason Nottingham
Ashland (Ohio) – Donnie Dottei
C.W. Post-LIU (N.Y.) – Grayson Laurino
Eastern New Mexico – Wes Wood
Harding (Ark.) – Josh Aldridge
Missouri U. of Science & Tech. – Josh Firm
Missouri Southern State – Kellen Cox
St. Cloud St. (Minn.) – Andrew Beckmann
Wayne State (Mich.) – Nick Thomas
West Texas A&M – Aarone Mulane
Wingate (N.C.) – Andrew Nallenweg

DIVISION III
Albion (Mich.) – Spencer Krauss
Albright (Pa.) – J.T. Harding
Bethany (W.Va.) – Johnathan Foster
Bethel (Minn.) – Gavin Maurer
Bluffton (Ohio) – Ryan Sabin
Case Western Reserve (Ohio) – Dan Calabrese
Central (Iowa) – Ross Doehrmann
Denison (Ohio) – Nathaniel Kell
DePauw (Ind.) – Christopher Lamping
Dubuque (Iowa) – Wyatt Hanus
Emory & Henry (Va.) – Ross Ellis
Franklin and Marshall (Pa.) – Kenny Provost
Frostburg State (Md.) – Anthony Young
Gallaudet (D.C.) – Denton Mallas
Gettysburg (Pa.) – Larry DelViscio
Grinnell (Iowa) – TJ Schaid
Hampden-Sydney (Va.) – Alex Price
Hardin-Simmons (Texas) – Travis Sugar
Kean (N.J.) – T.J. Denehy
King's (Pa.) – Ryan Cordingly
Lake Forest (Ill.) – Aidan Price
Lycoming (Pa.) – Parker Showers
Macalester (Minn.) – Riley Koval
Manchester (Ind.) – Matt Frieden
Massachusetts Institute of Tech. – Ethan Peterson
Mount Union (Ohio) – Nick Driskill
North Central (Ill.) – Alex Pirela
Oberlin (Ohio) – David Kalgren
Rowan (N.J.) – Chris Popper
Saint John's (Minn.) – Stephen Johnson
Shenandoah (Va.) – Nick Erdman
Simpson (Iowa) – Mark Cronin
Union (N.Y.) – Noah Joseph
Wartburg (Iowa) – Garrett McGrane
Washington U. in St. Louis (Mo.) – Dan Burkett
Westfield State (Mass.) – Chris Walker
Wheaton (Ill.) – Sam VanHeest
Williams (Mass.) – Ladd Hamrick
Wisconsin-Eau Claire – Matt Hawley
Wisconsin-Oshkosh – Ben Strehlow
Wisconsin-Stout – Joshua Peterson

NAIA
Bethel (Tenn.) – Jouan Cox
Cumberland (Tenn.) – Cody McCallister
Dakota State (S.D.) – John Niesen
Faulkner (Ala.) – Mitchell Thornton
McPherson (Kan.) – Jacob Snodgrass
Peru State (Neb.) – Joel Woodhead
Saint Xavier (Ill.) – Shane Zackery
U. of the Cumberlands (Ky.) – Jay Bright
William Penn (Iowa) – Mason Woods