Holy Cross' Casey Gough Honored By The Sports Network

Aug. 20, 2007

WORCESTER, Mass. - Holy Cross senior cornerback Casey Gough (Hinsdale, Ill.) has been selected as a preseason second team All-American by the Sports Network. Gough was one of five players from the Patriot League to be honored, along with Fordham punter Benjamin Dato, Colgate linebacker Mike Gallihugh, Lehigh center John Reese and Colgate running back Jordan Scott.

Earlier this summer, Gough was selected as a third team All-American by College Sporting News. Last year, he was named first team All-Patriot League, in addition to earning honorable mention All-America and second team All-Northeast Region honors from Don Hansen's National Weekly Football Gazette. Gough ranked second on the team with 54 total tackles last season, including 48 solo stops and eight tackles for loss. He also led the team with three interceptions and seven pass breakups. In addition, Gough had 30 kickoff returns for 632 yards and a touchdown, good for an average of 21.1 yards per return. Over the course of his career as a Crusader, Gough now has 147 total tackles (129 solo), seven interceptions and 21 pass breakups, in addition to returning 54 kickoffs for 1,370 yards (25.4 yard average).

Holy Cross will open the 2007 season when it travels to Massachusetts for a 1:00 p.m. game on Saturday, September 1.

The complete Sports Network preseason All-America teams follow.

2007 COLLEGE SPORTING NEWS PRESEASON ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Ricky Santos       New Hampshire         QB   Sr.   6-2    215
Donald Chapman     UT Martin             RB   Sr.   5-10   215
Kevin Richardson   Appalachian State     RB   Sr.   5-9    190
Jerome Felton      Furman                FB   Sr.   6-0    250
Jerome Simpson     Coastal Carolina      WR   Sr.   6-3    185
Alex Watson        Northern Arizona      WR   Sr.   5-10   180
Blake Martin       Sam Houston State     TE   Sr.   6-3    235
Brennan Carvalho   Portland State        C    Sr.   6-1    310
Kerry Brown        Appalachian State     G    Sr.   6-6    290
Mitch Erickson     South Dakota State    G    Sr.   6-6    290
Matt Austin        Massachusetts         T    Sr.   6-5    285
Chad Rinehart      UNI                   T    Sr.   6-5    310
Rob Zarrilli       Hofstra               K    Sr.   6-0    195
Steven Whitehead   McNeese State         RS   Sr.   5-8    170

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Josh Johnson       San Diego             QB   Sr.   6-3    195
Lex Hilliard       Montana               RB   Sr.   6-0    245
Mike McLeod        Yale                  RB   Jr.   5-11   200
Joe Casey          Rhode Island          FB   Jr.   5-10   210
Ramses Barden      Cal Poly              WR   Jr.   6-6    230
Micah Rucker       Eastern Illinois      WR   Sr.   6-6    225
Brad Listori       Massachusetts         TE   Sr.   6-4    245
Stephen Field      Cal Poly              C    Jr.   6-1    280
Matt Alfred        Eastern Washington    G    Sr.   6-3    300
Brad Samsa         Youngstown State      G    Jr.   6-3    280
Cody Balogh        Montana               T    Sr.   6-7    325
Nate Safe          North Dakota State    T    Sr.   6-5    310
Blake Bercegeay    McNeese State         K    Jr.   6-2    180
Craig Turner       Southern Illinois     RS   Sr.   5-10   195

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
Armanti Edwards    Appalachian State     QB   So.   6-0    185
Omar Cuff          Delaware              RB   Sr.   5-10   195
Jordan Scott       Colgate               RB   Jr.   5-11   200
Broderick Cole     Nicholls State        FB   Sr.   5-11   230
Clyde Edwards      Grambling             WR   Sr.   5-10   175
Bruce Hocker       Duquesne              WR   Sr.   6-4    205
Louis Irizarry     Youngstown State      TE   Sr.   6-5    255
John Reese         Lehigh                C    Sr.   6-1    275
Rocky Hanni        Eastern Washington    G    Sr.   6-5    290
Matt Jenkins       Texas State           G    Sr.   6-3    305
Brandon Hale       Sam Houston State     T    Sr.   6-3    325
Brock Pasteur      Stephen F. Austin     T    Sr.   6-6    300
Steve Morgan       Brown                 K    Sr.   6-0    170
Jayson Foster      Georgia Southern      RS   Sr.   5-9    164

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Kroy Biermann      Montana               DE   Sr.   6-3    240
Bryan Smith        McNeese State         DE   Sr.   6-3    220
Mychal Savage      Youngstown State      DT   Jr.   6-2    290
John Faletoese     UC Davis              DT   Jr.   6-3    290
Mike Gallihugh     Colgate               LB   Sr.   6-0    200
Jason Hatchell     Massachusetts         LB   Sr.   6-1    225
Kye Stewart        Illinois State        LB   Sr.   6-0    210
Donald Thomas      Eastern Illinois      LB   Sr.   5-10   240
Corey Lynch        Appalachian State     S    Sr.   6-0    200
Bobbie Williams    Bethune-Cookman       S    Sr.   6-1    180
Brandon Jackson    Georgia Southern      CB   Jr.   6-0    185
Dominique Rodgers  Tennessee State       CB   Sr.   6-2    170
Mike Dragosavich   North Dakota State    P    Sr.   6-5    215

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Brian Johnston     Gardner-Webb          DE   Sr.   6-5    280
Kendall Langford   Hampton               DE   Sr.   6-6    295
Mark Huygens       UNI                   DT   Jr.   6-6    280
Geoffrey Woods     Tennessee Tech        DT   Sr.   5-11   285
Colin Disch        Albany                LB   Sr.   6-1    220
Andrew Jones       Furman                LB   Sr.   5-11   235
Joe Mays           North Dakota State    LB   Sr.   5-11   245
Cyrus Mulitalo     Sacramento State      LB   Jr.   6-1    245
Jarmaul George     Southern              S    Sr.   6-1    190
Tony LeZotte       James Madison         S    Sr.   6-0    200
K.J. Gerard        Northern Arizona      CB   Jr.   6-1    180
Casey Gough        Holy Cross            CB   Sr.   6-0    200
Benjamin Dato      Fordham               P    Sr.   6-3    195

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
Eric Bahktiari     San Diego             DE   Sr.   6-4    260
Rudolph Hardie     Howard                DE   Sr.   6-1    270
Ronald Green       Mississippi Valley    DT   Jr.   6-0    300
Brandt Hollander   Yale                  DT   Sr.   6-3    280
Bobby Abare        Yale                  LB   Jr.   6-2    210
Jada Ross          Charleston Southern   LB   Sr.   5-11   220
James Terry        Youngstown State      LB   Sr.   6-2    230
Gian Villante      Hofstra               LB   Sr.   6-2    225
Chris Parsons      UNI                   S    Sr.   6-1    185
Brent Webber       Sacramento State      S    Sr.   6-0    200
Jerome Touchstone  Appalachian State     CB   Sr.   5-7    170
Ricky Wilson       Northern Arizona      CB   Sr.   5-11   180
Chris MacDonald    Texas State           P    Sr.   6-4    215