February 4, 2012

Holy Cross vs. Maine

                          Maine Open Meet - 2/4/2012                           
                             UMaine and Holy Cross                             
                       UMaine Field House, Orono, Maine                        
                                    Results 

                                   
    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Maine                      116.50     2) Holy Cross                 63.50
 
 
Event 1  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Wilson Adams              SO Maine                   16.37m   53-08.50   5   
      16.37m  FOUL  FOUL  14.40m  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Sean Carey                FR Holy Cross              13.92m   45-08.00   3   
      12.93m  13.92m  FOUL  11.84m  10.24m  12.89m
  3 Kyle Carr                 SO Holy Cross              12.81m   42-00.50   2   
      FOUL  12.27m  FOUL  12.18m  12.50m  12.81m
  4 Benjamin Dapaah-Afriyie   SO Holy Cross             x12.34m   40-06.00 
      FOUL  10.01m  FOUL  FOUL  11.52m  12.34m
  5 Lucas Barrett             FR Holy Cross             x11.36m   37-03.25 
      11.28m  11.29m  FOUL  11.36m  FOUL  10.59m
  6 Brian Woodbury            FR Maine                   10.88m   35-08.50   1   
      FOUL  10.88m  10.83m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Nolan Kiernan             FR Holy Cross              x9.68m   31-09.25 
      9.68m  FOUL  FOUL          
  8 Joseph Tutino             SR Holy Cross              x9.35m   30-08.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  9.35m         
 
Event 4  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Tristan Wortman           FR Maine                    4.05m   13-03.50   5   
     2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.90 4.05 4.20 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO  XXX 
  2 John Bergstrom            SR Maine                    3.75m   12-03.50   2.50
     2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.90 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O   XO  XXX 
  2 Dominic Gerardi           FR Holy Cross               3.75m   12-03.50   2.50
     2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.90 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O   XO  XXX 
  4 Tucker Smith              JR Maine                   x3.75m   12-03.50 
     2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.90 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO  XXO  XXX 
  5 Michael Millard           SR Holy Cross               3.75m   12-03.50   1   
     2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.90 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXO  XXO  XXX 
  6 James Rutter              SO Maine                   x3.45m   11-03.75 
     2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 
      PPP    O    O    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  7 Matthew Toothaker         JR Maine                   x3.30m   10-10.00 
     2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 
      PPP  PPP    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  9 Nichoas Parsons           FR Holy Cross             xJ3.15m   10-04.00 
     2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 
      PPP    O  XXO   XO  XXX 
  9 Matthew McCormick         JR Holy Cross              x3.15m   10-04.00 
     2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 
      PPP  XXO    O    O  XXX 
 10 Kyle St.Peter             SR Maine                   x2.85m    9-04.25 
     2.70 2.85 3.00 
      PPP    O  XXX 
 
Event 5  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Trevor England            SR Maine                    6.77m   22-02.50   5   
      FOUL  6.44m  6.52m  6.77m  PASS  PASS
  2 Nathaniel Meade           SO Maine                    6.69m   21-11.50   3   
      5.73m  6.55m  6.53m  6.69m  PASS  PASS
  3 Chandler Fenner           SR Holy Cross               6.65m   21-10.00   2   
      FOUL  6.39m  6.65m  5.81m  4.24m  6.31m
  4 James Rutter              SO Maine                   x6.10m   20-00.25 
      5.53m  6.10m  6.07m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  5 Herby Lafortune           FR Maine                   x5.89m   19-04.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  5.89m  4.93m  PASS  PASS
  6 Alex Martin               SR Holy Cross               5.71m   18-09.00   1   
      FOUL  FOUL  5.71m  5.61m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Vuong Tran                FR Holy Cross              x4.04m   13-03.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  4.00m  4.04m  PASS  PASS
 
Event 8  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jake Leithiser            FR Maine                    1.85m    6-00.75   5   
     1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXO   XX 
  2 Arthur Von Marschall      JR Maine                    1.80m    5-10.75   3   
     1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 
        O    O  PPP    O    O    O  XXX 
  3 Matthew Toothaker         JR Maine                  xJ1.80m    5-10.75 
     1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  4 Kyle St.Peter             SR Maine                   x1.75m    5-08.75 
     1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 
      PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O  XXX 
  5 Amenawon Johnson          SO Holy Cross               1.70m    5-07.00   2   
     1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 
        O   XO    O    O  XXX 
  6 Michael Millard           SR Holy Cross               1.65m    5-05.00   1   
     1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 
        O    O    O  XXX 
 
Event 9  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Brian Woodbury            FR Maine                   14.86m   48-09.00   5   
      14.18m  14.50m  14.26m  14.79m  14.47m  14.86m
  2 Travis Hutchins           FR Maine                   12.28m   40-03.50   3   
      11.12m  11.20m  12.28m  11.66m  10.80m  FOUL
  3 Kyle Carr                 SO Holy Cross              11.52m   37-09.50   2   
      11.12m  11.07m  FOUL  10.61m  11.25m  11.52m
  4 Nolan Kiernan             FR Holy Cross              11.18m   36-08.25   1   
      FOUL  10.94m  11.18m  11.09m  10.65m  FOUL
  5 Benjamin Dapaah-Afriyie   SO Holy Cross             x10.87m   35-08.00 
      10.87m  10.67m  10.67m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Matthew Toothaker         JR Maine                  x10.35m   33-11.50 
      10.35m  9.85m  10.35m  FOUL      
  7 Lucas Barrett             FR Holy Cross             x10.25m   33-07.50 
      10.25m  9.52m  9.07m         
  8 Sean Carey                FR Holy Cross             x10.21m   33-06.00 
      10.12m  FOUL  10.21m         
  9 Joseph Tutino             SR Holy Cross              x9.31m   30-06.50 
      9.31m  8.81m  8.27m           
 10 Kyle St.Peter             SR Maine                   x9.12m   29-11.25 
      9.12m  8.36m  8.88m         
 11 John Bergstrom            SR Maine                   x9.09m   29-10.00 
      9.00m  9.09m  9.02m           
 
Event 11  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Trevor England            SR Maine                   14.40m   47-03.00   5   
      FOUL  14.40m  13.81m  14.27m  14.33m  PASS
  2 Nathaniel Meade           SO Maine                   13.94m   45-09.00   3   
      FOUL  FOUL  13.14m  FOUL  13.56m  13.94m
  3 Alex Martin               SR Holy Cross              13.32m   43-08.50   2   
      13.32m  FOUL  13.26m  13.16m  FOUL  13.19m
  4 Herby Lafortune           FR Maine                  x12.81m   42-00.50 
      FOUL  12.56m  12.56m  12.72m  FOUL  12.81m
  5 Amenawon Johnson          SO Holy Cross              12.00m   39-04.50   1   
      12.00m  11.71m  11.85m  11.60m  11.40m  11.16m
  6 Nicholas Foster           SR Holy Cross             x10.89m   35-08.75 
      10.58m  10.69m  10.89m  10.79m  10.53m  10.33m
 
Event 13  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexander Moser           SO Maine                  4:17.85    5   
  2 Ryan Hardiman             SO Maine                  4:21.18    3   
  3 Dylan Villescas           SO Holy Cross             4:24.84    2   
  4 Dylan Leazes              JR Holy Cross             4:47.82    1   
  5 Matthew Muilenberg        FR Holy Cross            x4:54.04  
  6 Jeffrey Dykes             SO Holy Cross            x4:59.40  
 
Event 15  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arthur Von Marschall      JR Maine                     8.09    5   
  2 Thomas St. Cyr            SO Holy Cross                8.34    3   
  3 Matthew Toothaker         JR Maine                     8.42    2   
  4 Kyle St.Peter             SR Maine                    x8.65  
  5 Michael Millard           SR Holy Cross                9.78    1   
 
Event 17  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jake Leithiser            FR Maine                    50.08   2   5   
  2 Joseph Viola              FR Maine                    51.28   2   3   
  3 Samuel McGrath            SO Holy Cross               51.70   2   2   
  4 Emmanuel Vincent          FR Maine                   x52.96   1 
  5 Patrick Brekka            FR Holy Cross               53.70   1   1   
 -- Nicholas Petsky           SO Holy Cross                  FS   1 
 
Event 19  Men 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Michael Galasso           FR Holy Cross             1:06.05   2   5   
  2 Scott Merrill             FR Maine                  1:07.16   2   3   
  3 Nicholas Athanasidy       SO Holy Cross             1:08.42   1   2   
  4 Stephen Madsen            SR Holy Cross            x1:09.11   1 
 
Event 21  Men 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Frank Del Duca            SO Maine                     6.56   2   5   
  2 Chandler Fenner           SR Holy Cross                6.58   2   3   
  3 Daniel Roukey             JR Maine                     6.74   2   2   
  4 August Ibeklio            JR Maine                    x6.76   2 
  5 Ross Davies               SO Holy Cross                6.86   2   1   
  6 Vuong Tran                FR Holy Cross               x6.90   2 
  7 Michael Techiera          FR Holy Cross               x7.05   1 
  8 Thomas Richey             FR Holy Cross               x7.06   1 
 
Event 23  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexander Moser           SO Maine                  1:58.88    5   
  2 Michael Kennedy           FR Maine                  1:59.81    3   
  3 Nicholas Poles            JR Holy Cross             2:00.82    2   
  4 Matthew Muilenberg        FR Holy Cross             2:12.49    1   
  5 Dylan Leazes              JR Holy Cross            x2:13.57  
 
Event 25  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Liam Nee                  SO Maine                  2:35.00    5   
  2 Trevor Dutton             FR Holy Cross             2:35.52    3   
  3 Gregory O'Donnell         SO Maine                  2:36.70    2   
  4 Dylan Villescas           SO Holy Cross             2:41.04    1   
 
Event 27  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Frank Del Duca            SO Maine                    23.04   2   5   
  2 Daniel Roukey             JR Maine                    23.05   2   3   
  3 Ross Davies               SO Holy Cross               23.23   2   2   
  4 August Ibeklio            JR Maine                   x24.05   1 
  5 Michael Techiera          FR Holy Cross               24.28   1   1   
  6 Thomas Richey             FR Holy Cross              x24.52   1 

Event 29  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Daniel Altenau            SR Holy Cross             8:34.55    5   
  2 E Kelton Cullenberg       JR Maine                  8:34.66    3   
  3 Taylor Phillips           JR Maine                  8:36.85    2   
  4 David Currier             SR Maine                 x8:38.66  
  5 Spencer McElwain          SR Maine                 x8:43.60  
  6 John Cicchetti            FR Holy Cross             9:20.23    1   
  7 Gregory Hamalian          SO Holy Cross            x9:25.72  
  8 Joseph Seebode            FR Holy Cross            x9:34.15  
  9 Brian Brazeau             SO Holy Cross            x9:35.15  
 
Event 31  Men 4x440 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          3:28.02    5   
     1) Jake Leithiser FR               2) Scott Merrill FR               
     3) Frank Del Duca SO               4) Joseph Viola FR                
  2 Holy Cross  'A'                                     3:29.45    3   
     1) Nicholas Petsky SO              2) Samuel McGrath SO              
     3) Trevor Dutton FR                4) Stephen Madsen SR              
  3 Holy Cross  'B'                                    x3:56.55  
     1) Nichoas Parsons FR              2) Matthew McCormick JR           
     3) Dominic Gerardi FR              4) Amenawon Johnson SO            
 
Event 33  Men 4x880 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          8:13.83    5   
     1) Liam Nee SO                     2) Ryan Hardiman SO               
     3) Alexander Moser SO              4) Gregory O'Donnell SO           
  2 Holy Cross  'A'                                     8:28.86    3   
     1) Sean Hagan SO                   2) John Griffin FR                
     3) Nicholas Athanasidy SO          4) Nicholas Poles JR              
 -- Maine  'B'                                              DNF  
     1) John Bergstrom SR               2) Kyle St.Peter SR               
     3) Matthew Toothaker JR            4) James Rutter SO