Women's Rowing Wins Four Medals At Head Of The Schuylkill Regatta

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. ­­– The Holy Cross women's rowing team earned four medals at the 42nd Head of the Schuylkill Regatta on Saturday. The Crusaders placed first and third in the open pair race, while they placed second in the freshman four and third in the open eight.   

The team of sophomores Kate Diggins (Holden, Mass.) and Adrienne Randall (Leominster, Mass.) won the gold medal in the open pair race out of five boats with a time of 17:21.29, while senior captain Catherine Roy (Holliston, Mass.) and junior Lauren Carlo (Crofton, Md.) won the bronze with a time of 17:47.86.

The Crusaders won the silver in the freshman four race out of 12 boats with a time of 16:59.32, while Villanova won with a time of 16:49.48. Holy Cross won the bronze in the open eight race out of 27 boats with a time of 14:05.18. Michigan State won with a time of 13:56.45.

Holy Cross "A" placed seventh out of 31 boats with a time of 15:01.18 in the club eight race, while Holy Cross "B" finished 27th with a time of 16:46.15. Trinity won with a time of 14:22.52. Holy Cross placed 13th out of 38 boats with a time of 16:24.80 in the open four race. Michigan State finished first with a time of 15:20.39. The Crusaders had four boats compete in the open doubles race as Holy Cross "C" placed 10th (18:25.82), Holy Cross "B" finished 11th (18:28.54), Holy Cross "D" placed 14th (20:12.56) and Holy Cross "A" finished 15th (20:31.95). Vesper won the 17-boat race with a time of 15:11.77.

The Crusaders return to action when the novice team competes at the Green Monster Regatta on Nov. 3, in Hanover, N.H.

Open Eight Race
Holy Cross:
Claire Scherer (coxswain), Aleks Torres, Adrienne Randall, Kate Diggins, Lauren Carlo, Catherine Roy, Kayla Zenk, Tori McCormick, Jackie Hanna.

Club Eight Race
Holy Cross "A":
Kristina Giangrande (coxswain), Bridget Hager, Allie Arduini, Bridget Schirripa, Abbey Wilkman, Kelsey Marakovits, Michele Grenier, Ali FinnSally Quinn.

Holy Cross "B": Kathryn Dragun (coxswain), Shalynn Doherty, Samantha Granison, Colleen Hynes, Kathleen O'Hara, Colleen Sharry, Josephine Moore, Sarah Moroz, Eugenia Minondo.

Freshman Four Race
Holy Cross:
Emily Langan (coxswain), Bridget Hager, Allie Arduini, Tori McCormick, Kayla Zenk.

Open Four Race
Holy Cross:
Aleks Torres, Jackie Hanna, Bridget Schirripa, Abbey Wilkman.

Open Pair Race
Holy Cross "A":
Kate Diggins, Adrienne Randall.

Holy Cross "B": Catherine Roy, Lauren Carlo.

Open Double Race:
Holy Cross "A":
Colleen Hynes, Laura Alves.

Holy Cross "B": Michele Grenier, Sally Quinn.

Holy Cross "C": Josephine Moore, Samantha Granison.

Holy Cross "D": Kelsey Marakovits, Ali Finn.