January 1, 2012

2012 Holy Cross Track & Field Home Meet Information

January 3, 2012: Holy Cross New Year's Field Day

April 18-19, 2012: Holy Cross Decathlon & Heptathlon

April 21, 2012: Holy Cross vs. AIC, Bryant, Central Connecticut, Colgate, Hartford, Maine, Massachusetts & Stonehill

April 24, 2012: Holy Cross vs. New Hampshire, Rhode Island & Worcester State (men only)

 

 

Holy Cross New Year's Field Day

January 3, 2012

Site: Holy Cross Field House

Event Fees:
$10.00: 1 event
$15.00: 2 or more events
(cash only please- registration the day of competition)

Registration: Begins at 3:00 PM
Make event payment at the registration table then proceed to your event area for final check in when called. USATF membership applications will be available for those athletes who need current USATF membership status. Collegiate athletes do not need current USATF membership to compete but are encouraged to have a membership for the year. Contact the USATFNE office for details on membership

Competition Open to:  male and female collegiate, open and masters athletes
(Masters athletes may need to provide their own implements if different from the collegiate /open categories)

Event Schedule:
4:00 PM:
Women's Weight Throw
Followed by Men's Weight Throw
Followed by Women's Shot Put
Followed by Men's Shot Put

4:00 PM:
Men's Long Jump
Followed by Women's Long Jump
Followed by Men's Triple jump
Followed by Women's Triple Jump

4:00 PM:
Women's Pole Vault
Followed by Men's Pole Vault

Parking: All vehicles must be parked in the Hogan Center Parking Lot
(just up the hill from the field house) and not next to the Field House.

For more information or if you have questions, contact:
Al Halper at 508-929-8581(off)/ 508-873-5827 (cell after 2PM)  ahalper@worcester.edu or
Jim Kavanagh at 508-793-2317 jkavanag@holycross.edu

 

 

Holy Cross Decathlon & Heptathlon
(always Wed/Thurs one full week before Penn Relays)
 
April 18, 2012
11:30 AM:
Men's Decathlon First Day
Events: 100m, long jump, shot put, high jump, 400m
 
12:00 PM:
Women's Heptathlon First Day
Events: 100m hurdles, high jump, shot put, 200m
 
April 19, 2012
11:00 AM:
Men's Decathlon Second Day
Events: 110m hurdles, discus, pole vault, javelin, 1500m
 
11:30 AM:
Women's Heptathlon Second Day
Events: long jump, javelin, 800m
 
* The facility features the ability to run the dash and hurdles in both directions to take advantage of wind conditions.
* Additionally we will use two pits in both the high jump and pole vault to avoid unnecessary delays.
* Two Mondo javelin runways requiring short spikes.

 

 

Men: Holy Cross vs. AIC, Bryant, Central Connecticut, Colgate, Hartford, Maine & Stonehill
Women: Holy Cross vs. Bryant, Central Connecticut, Hartford, Maine, Massachusetts & Stonehill

April 21, 2012 

Field Events:
11:00 AM:
Men's Hammer Followed by Women's Hammer
Women's Shot Followed by Men's Shot Put
Women's Pole Vault Followed by Men's Pole Vault
Women's Long Jump Followed by Men's Long Jump

1:00 PM:
Women's High Jump followed by Men's High Jump
    
1:45 PM (approx / 30 min after Hammer):
Men's Discus Followed by Women's Discus

1:45 PM (approx / 30 min after Long Jump):
Women's Triple Jump followed by Men's Triple Jump

1:45 PM (approx / 30 min after Shot Put):
Women's Javelin followed by Men's Javelin

Running Events (Women before men in all running events):
11:30 AM: National Anthem
11:45 AM: 3000m Steeplechase
12:25 PM: 400m Relay
12:40 PM: 1500m Run Sections on Time
1:20 PM: 100m Hurdles Finals
1:35 PM: 110m Hurdles Finals
1:45 PM: 400m Sections on Time
2:15 PM: 100m Dash Finals
2:35 PM: 800m Sections on Time
3:05 PM: 400m Hurdles Sections on Time
3:30 PM: 200m Sections on Time
4:00 PM: 5000m Sections on Time
4:45 PM: 1600m Relay

 

 

Holy Cross vs. New Hampshire, Rhode Island & Worcester State (men only)

April 24, 2012

Field Events:
3:00 PM:
Hammer
Javelin
Pole Vault
Long Jump

4:30 PM (approx):
Shot Put (follows Javelin)

4:30 PM (approx):
Discus (follows Hammer)

4:30 PM (approx):
High Jump (follows Pole Vault)   
        
4:30 PM (approx):
Triple Jump (follows Long Jump)      
          
Running Events:
3:45 PM: 3000m Steeplechase
4:00 PM: 400m  Relay
4:10 PM: 1500m Run Sections on Time
4:20 PM: 110m  Hurdles Finals
4:30 PM: 400m  Sections on Time
4:40 PM: 100m  Dash Finals
4:50 PM: 800m  Sections on Time
5:00 PM: 400m  Hurdles Sections on Time
5:10 PM: 200m  Sections on Time
5:20 PM: 5000m Final
5:40 PM: 1600m Relay