Egan, Men's Golf Team Earn GCAA Academic Honors

Holy Cross Athletics   07-29-2019

NORMAN, Okla. – Senior Joe Egan has been named a Srixon / Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar, as announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America. Egan was one of 555 student-athletes in the nation to be honored, including 279 in Division I.

To be eligible for All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, participate in 50 percent of his team’s competitive rounds, have a stroke-average under 76.0 (in Division I) and maintain a minimum cumulative career grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Egan earned second team All-Patriot League honors this year after averaging 74.5 strokes per 18 holes, the second-lowest single-season scoring average in school history. He finished his career with a scoring average of 76.6 strokes per round, the third-lowest mark ever by a Crusader.

In addition to Egan’s individual recognition, Holy Cross was honored as a GCAA All-Academic team for finishing the school year with an overall team grade point average above 3.0. The Crusaders were one of 202 programs in the nation to be recognized.

Division I Srixon / Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars
Erick Alonso, Loyola (Maryland)
A.J. Armstrong, Washington State
John Augenstein, Vanderbilt
Tommi Avant, Drake
Eric Bae, Wake Forest
Braden Bailey, Baylor
Preston Ball, Loyola (Maryland)
Spencer Ball, Mercer
Alec Bard, Penn State
Brett Barron, Georgia Southern
Bryan Baumgarten, Illinois
Bradley Bawden, Memphis
James Beckner, Middle Tennessee State
Ross Bell, Mississippi State
Brett Bennett, UC Santa Barbara
Tom Bevington, Western Kentucky
Eduardo Blochtein, Georgetown
Daniel Booker Jr., Belmont
Luigi Botta, Missouri
Jordan Boulton, Longwood
Beau Breault, Eastern Michigan
Beau Briggs, Ole Miss
Nick Brisebois, Columbia
Jake Brown, Indiana
Connor Bruns, Furman
Michael Busse, Austin Peay
Zak Butt, Winthrop
Alvaro Hernandez Cabezuela, Texas Rio Grande Valley
JC Campbell, Kansas State
Tadhg Campbell, New Mexico State
Ben Campbell, San Jose State
Sean Carlon, New Mexico
Brad A. Carpenter, Missouri State
Jack Casler, Cornell
Christian Cavaliere, Boston College
Tianyi Cen, Cornell
Ervin Chang, Liberty
Li Chen, Northern Colorado
Nicklaus Chian, Washington State
James Clark, Georgia Institute of Technology
Collin Clark, UTSA
Connor Coffee, Kennesaw State
Matthew Cole, Arkansas State
Jordan Costello, Utah
Harden Counsell, Georgetown
Nathan Cunningham, IUPUI
Brad Dalke, Oklahoma
Ryan Davis, Penn State
Miguel Delgado, Notre Dame
Thomas DeMarco, Northern Illinois
Morgan Deneen, Coastal Carolina
Lee Detmer, Wake Forest
Steven DiLisio, Duke
Patrick DiPasquale, Georgetown
Christopher Doody, Kent State
Bryce Dooley, Abilene Christian
Conor Dore, Southern Illinois – Edwardsville
Cooper Dossey, Baylor
Briggs Duce, Arizona
Nick Duggan, Rice
Danial Durisic, Little Rock
Joel Durnford, Illinois State
Jubal Early, Bucknell
Stuart Easton, Western Kentucky
Chandler Eaton, Duke
Josh Edgar, Georgia State
Joe Egan, Holy Cross
Jake Eklund, Kansas State
Callahan Elzey, Purdue Fort Wayne
Dan Erickson, Texas A&M
Lukas Euler, Kentucky
Guillaune Fanonnel, Louisiana Monroe
Jake Fendt, Kennesaw State
Ben Fernandez, Kansas State
Henry Fisher, Texas Rio Grande Valley
Kyle Flexsenhar, South Florida
States Fort, Coastal Carolina
Austin Fox, Pacific
Jayce Frampton, Weber State
Stephen Franken, North Carolina State
Kory D. Franks, Missouri State
Rory Franssen, Missouri
Thomas Frazier, Marshall
Hunter Fry, USC Upstate
Evan Gaesser, Indiana
Logan Bennet Gamm, Northern Kentucky
Jeremy Gandon, Kansas State
Grant Gavin, Southern Illinois – Edwardsville
Jake Gilkison, Dayton
Greg Gionfriddo, Seattle
Joao Girao, Louisiana Monroe
Garrett Glanton, Abilene Christian
Jake Godfrey, Utah Valley
Josh Goldenberg, Pennsylvania
Eduardo Gonzalez, UTEP
Will Gordon, Vanderbilt
Elliot Gothe, Charleston Southern
Will Grimmer, Ohio State
Kyle Grube, Robert Morris
Gill Gunnarsson, Georgia State
Blaine Hale, Oklahoma
Harry Hall, UNLV
Ben Hallam, California Baptist
Chase Harris, Memphis
Ryan Han, UC Davis
Chris Handy, Oakland
Chad Hardy, BYU
Chase Harris, Memphis
William Harwood, Elon
Blake Hathcoat, St. Mary’s (CA)
Everton Hawkins, Northwestern
Max Hellstrom, New Orleans
David Hicks, William & Mary
Timmy Hildebrand, Purdue
Charlie Hillier, Kansas
Kelton Hirsch, BYU
Augustin Hole, New Mexico
Dominick Hoover, Cal Poly
Graysen Huff, Auburn
Trevor Hulbert, East Tennessee State
Brian Humphreys, Boise State
Pablo Heredia Iglesias, Bowling Green
Andrew Israelson, North Dakota State
Joseph Isaiah Jackson, Memphis
Lake Johnson, Chattanooga
Dawson Jones, Rhode Island
Joey Jordan, Virginia Tech
Zack Justice, Richmond
Zareh Kaloustin, Pennsylvania
Rasmus Karlsson, South Alabama
Walker Kesterson, Southern Mississippi
Geuntae Kim, East Tennessee State
Justin Kim, UNLV
Brody King, Rhode Island
Tripp Kinney, Iowa State
Colin Kober, Baylor
Amarin Kraivixien, Campbell
Anton Krecic, Cleveland State
Justin LaFrance, Loyola (Chicago)
Austin Lancaster, Austin Peay
Jack Lang, Davidson
Wyatt Larkin, Kennesaw State
David Laskin, Arizona
Eoin Leonard, Yale
Jordan Less, Northern Illinois
Rasmus Broholt Lind, Toledo
Edvin Lindgren, Eastern Kentucky
Erik Lindwall, Eastern Kentucky
Matthew Liston, Kentucky
Thomas Longbella, Minnesota
Logan Lowe, George Washington
Ryan Lumsden, Northwestern
Ethan Marcus, Arizona
Domenic Maricocchi, Dayton
Jackson Markham, SMU
Joshua Martin, North Carolina
Patrick Martin, Vanderbilt University
Nickolas Martinez, Houston Baptist
Roland Massimino, Kansas State
Philipp Matlari, West Virginia
Lukas J.McCalla, Missouri State
Mitchell McFarland, Akron
Mike McGilton, New Mexico State
Michael McKee, Winthrop
Max Mehles, Kentucky
Jack Melville, Delaware
Will Miles, South Carolina
Chris Mogg, Gonzaga
Cole Moore, Marshall
Collin Morikawa, California
Devin Morley, Louisville
Benjamin Morris, William & Mary
Tyler Munetake, Gonzaga
John Murdock, Wyoming
John Murphy, Louisville
Gen Nagai, Seton Hall
Matt Naumec, Boston College
Rhys Nevin, Tennessee
James Nicholas, Yale
Andreas Nielsen, Eastern Kentucky
Nick Nolan, Gonzaga
AJ Nolan, Presbyterian
Marc Norton, Oakland
William Nottingham, Clemson
Connor O'Brien, Bucknell
Brock Ochsenreiter, Indiana
AJ Ott, Colorado State
Jacob Otta, South Dakota State
Zack Overstreet, Seattle
Tanner Owens, Middle Tennessee State
Max Palmer, Robert Morris
Etienne Papineau, West Virginia
Settavut Paradee, UTEP
Rij Patel, Harvard
Cole Patterson, Presbyterian
Dave Perkins, Illinois State
Bjarki Petursson, Kent State
Jacob Carter Poore, Northern Kentucky
Luca Portelli, Texas Rio Grande Valley
Grant Powell, UNCG
Owen F. Quinn, Lehigh
Evan J. Quinn, Princeton
Ivan Ramirez, Texas Tech
Nolan Ray, Tennessee
Noah Reese, Evansville
Harrison Rhoades, North Carolina State
John Raftery, Bucknell
Ben Ramsey, Radford
Salvador Rocha, Northern Illinois
Grant Rogers, Rice
Thomas Rosenmueller, North Texas
Calvin Ross, Texas State
Logan Sabins, Butler
Stephen Saleeby, UNCW
Lars Sandvoll, Francis Marion
Thibault Santigny, Louisiana- Monroe
Ben Sattler, Ohio
McCain Schellhardt, Missouri Kansas City
Stanton Schorr, Mercer
Zachary Schroeder, Purdue Fort Wayne
Yannick Schutz, South Alabama
Sandy Scott, Texas Tech
Max Sear, West Virginia
Tyler See, UC Santa Barbara
Nick Sharp, Northern Colorado
Justin Sheparovich, UC Santa Barbara
Henry Shimp, Stanford
Kyle Slattery, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville
Alex Smalley, Duke
David Snyder, Stanford
Jacob Solomon, Auburn
Cam Solomon, Miami
Andy Spencer, Kansas
Charlie Spencer-White, DePaul
Andrew Spilman, UC Riverside
Hayden Springer, TCU
Austin Squires, Cincinnati
Peter Staalbo, South Alabama
Ryan Stachler, South Carolina
William Starkey, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville
Daniel Starzinski, Wyoming
Patrick Stephenson, East Carolina
Teagan Stephenson, Longwood
Scott Stevens, South Carolina
Tyler Strafaci, Georgia Tech
Zach Sudinsky, Eastern Michigan
Alex Summers, Texas Rio Grande Valley
Jesper Svensson, Campbell
Adam Szwed, Longwood
Pablo Rodriguez Tabernero Torres, Kennesaw State
Giovanni Tadiotto, Illinois
Benedikt Thalmayr, Jacksonville State
Jack Tolson III, Louisiana
Ben Tucker, James Madison
Will Voetsch, Ohio State
Jarle Volden, Purdue
Jonathon Wagoner, Arizona State
Andrew Walker, Michigan State
William Walker III, UAB
Thomas Walsh, Virginia
Jordan Warnock, USC Upstate
Justin Warren, Little Rock
Jackson Wetherbee, Western Illinois
Brandon Weaver, Longwood
Joel Wendin, Arkansas State
Jackson Wendling, Nebraska
Daniel Wetterich, Ohio State
Peyton Wilhoit, Southern Illinois
Matt Williams, Houston
James Wilson, George Mason
Harlan Winn, Samford
Michael Wong, UC Riverside
Hayden Wood, Oklahoma State
Brandon Wu, Stanford
Orion Yamat, Loyola (Chicago)
Cameron Yeary, Tennessee Tech
Chris Yeom, Seton Hall
Hunter York, Southern Illinois
Cameron Young, Wake Forest
Simon Zach, Louisville
Sully Zagerman, Florida Atlantic

Division I All-Academic Teams
Abilene Christian
Air Force
Akron
Arizona
Arkansas State
Baylor
Belmont
Boston College
Bowling Green
Bradley
California
California Baptist
Canisius
Cincinnati
Coastal Carolina
Colgate
Colorado State
Columbia
Connecticut
Cornell
Davidson
DePaul
Detroit Mercy
Drake
Duke
East Carolina
East Tennessee
Eastern Michigan
Elon
Evansville
Florida
Florida Atlantic
Florida State
Francis Marion
Furman
George Mason
George Washington
Georgetown
Georgia Southern
Georgia State
Hartford
Harvard
Hawaii
High Point
Holy Cross
Houston Baptist
Illinois
Illinois State
Incarnate Word
Indiana
Iowa State
IUPUI
James Madison
Kennesaw State
Liberty
Little Rock
Longwood
Louisiana Tech
Louisville
Loyola (Chicago)
Loyola (Maryland)
Marquette
Marshall
Miami – Ohio
Michigan State
Minnesota
Missouri
Missouri State
New Mexico
New Mexico State
Northern Illinois
Northwestern
North Alabama
North Carolina
North Carolina State
Northern Colorado
Northern Kentucky
Oakland
Ohio State
Old Dominion
Oral Roberts
Pennsylvania
Presbyterian
Purdue Fort Wayne
Radford
Rhode Island
Rice
Richmond
Robert Morris
Saint Joseph’s
San Jose State
Seattle
Seton Hall
SMU
Southern Illinois
Southern Illinois – Edwardsville
South Alabama
South Carolina
South Florida
Southern Mississippi
Stanford
Tennessee
Tennessee at Chattanooga
Texas Rio Grand Valley
Texas Tech
Toledo
UAB
UCLA
UNC Charlotte
UNC Greensboro
UNC Wilmington
UNLV
USC - Upstate
UTSA
Utah
Utah Valley
Virginia
Valparaiso
Vanderbilt
VCU
Villanova
Weber State
West Virginia
Winthrop
Wisconsin
Wisconsin Green Bay
Wofford
Wyoming
Xavier
Yale
Youngstown State


MORE FROM HOLY CROSS Men's Golf

LATEST HEADLINES

HOLY CROSS VIDEO

Launch Player
2019 Holy Cross Football Season Preview: Part III
Football
2019 Holy Cross Football Season Preview: Part III
2019 Holy Cross Football Season Preview: Part II
Football
2019 Holy Cross Football Season Preview: Part II
2019 Holy Cross Football Season Preview: Part I
Football
2019 Holy Cross Football Season Preview: Part I